Skip to content

Private Student Loan Debt

Private student loan debt is estimated at $138.80 billion as of March 31, 2026, according to Enterval Analytics. That equals 7.45% of the $1.8627 trillion U.S. student loan market measured in that report. Federal student loans accounted for the remaining $1.7239 trillion, or 92.55%.

There is no single federal administrative database that measures the entire private student loan market. A separate Consumer Financial Protection Bureau estimate placed private student loan balances at approximately $181 billion at the end of the 2024-25 academic year. The two figures use different data sources and coverage, so they should not be read as evidence that private debt fell from $181 billion to $138.8 billion.

Private student loan debt $138.80 billion Enterval estimate, Q1 2026
Share of student loan debt 7.45% Enterval estimate, Q1 2026
Private debt at graduation $42,170 Average among 2023-24 bachelor’s recipients who had private loans at public and private nonprofit four-year institutions
Graduates with private loans 10% 2023-24 bachelor’s recipients at public and private nonprofit four-year institutions

How Much Private Student Loan Debt Is Outstanding?

Enterval’s Q1 2026 market estimate divides $138.80 billion of private student loan balances into four pieces: loans represented by its reporting contributors, loans held by other active in-school lenders, legacy private loans, and refinance loans. The estimate covers private loans outside the federal student loan programs.

Estimated U.S. private student loan balances by market segment

Outstanding balances as of Q1 2026. Billions of dollars.

Market segmentOutstanding balanceShare of private market
PSL Report contributors$76.67 billion55.24%
Other active in-school private lenders$22.20 billion15.99%
Legacy private lenders$11.95 billion8.61%
Private refinance loans$27.98 billion20.16%
Total private student loan market$138.80 billion100.00%

Private student loan debt by market segment

Estimated outstanding balances as of Q1 2026, in billions of dollars.

Hover or click the chart to inspect values.

Enterval Private Student Loan Semi Annual Report, Q1 2026, balances as of March 31, 2026.

Where the private balance sits
  • Active in-school lenders account for an estimated $98.87 billion, or about 71.2% of the $138.80 billion private market estimate.
  • Private refinance loans account for $27.98 billion, about one-fifth of the estimated private balance.
  • Legacy private lenders account for another $11.95 billion.

Private student loan debt is not the same measure as annual private loan originations. Outstanding debt is the balance still owed at a point in time. Originations measure new loans issued during a period.

Why Private Student Loan Debt Estimates Differ

Private student lending is harder to measure than federal student lending because there is no federal portfolio database covering every private lender, refinance company, legacy portfolio, state lender, school-issued loan, and other private education credit product under one reporting system.

The difference between the recent Enterval and CFPB figures illustrates the problem. Enterval builds its estimate from lender and market data. Its Q1 2026 report estimates $138.80 billion of private debt and states that loans made by institutions of higher education are not covered by its market calculation. The CFPB used a different method for its 2025 Private Education Loan Ombudsman Report: it estimated total student loan balances from consumer credit records, added older defaulted federal balances no longer appearing on those records, and then subtracted the federal student loan balance.

Recent estimates of outstanding private student loan debt

These estimates should be compared as separate measurements rather than combined into a time series.

SourceData periodPrivate debt estimateEstimated market shareMeasurement approach
Enterval AnalyticsQ1 2026$138.80 billion7.45%Lender, investor, legacy portfolio, and refinance market estimates
Consumer Financial Protection BureauEnd of academic year 2024-25Approximately $181 billionApproximately 10%Estimated total student loan balances less federal student loan balances

The $181 billion CFPB estimate and the $138.80 billion Enterval estimate are not two observations from one consistent series. Their coverage, inputs, and estimation methods differ. Calculating a percentage decline between them would produce a misleading result.

What Counts as a Private Student Loan?

Private student loans are education loans made outside the federal student loan program. Lenders can include banks, credit unions, state-related lending programs, nonbank lenders, and other private organizations. Loan terms are set by the lender rather than by the federal Direct Loan program.

This distinction matters when reading national debt statistics. A privately held loan is not automatically a private student loan. Older Federal Family Education Loan Program loans, for example, were issued by private lenders but carried a federal guarantee and are federal student loans. Private refinancing can move education debt into a new private loan, while some market datasets focus only on loans originated for students while they are enrolled.

Private Debt Among Bachelor’s Degree Recipients

Outstanding national balances describe the size of the market, but they do not show how much an individual graduate borrowed. College Board data provide a separate measure: cumulative private loan debt among bachelor’s degree recipients.

Among 2023-24 bachelor’s degree recipients at public and private nonprofit four-year institutions, 10% graduated with private loans. Among the graduates who had private loans, average cumulative private debt was $42,170.

Private loan borrowing among 2023-24 bachelor’s degree recipients

Average cumulative private debt is calculated only among graduates who borrowed private loans. Parent PLUS loans are excluded.

Institution sectorGraduates with private loansAverage private debt among private-loan borrowers
Public four-year9%$37,990
Private nonprofit four-year12%$49,970
Public and private nonprofit four-year combined10%$42,170
Sector difference
  • Private-loan borrowing was less common than federal borrowing among 2023-24 bachelor’s recipients, but the average private balance among those who did borrow privately was relatively large.
  • Private nonprofit four-year graduates with private loans averaged $49,970, $11,980 more than the $37,990 average among private-loan borrowers graduating from public four-year institutions.
  • The averages apply only to graduates with private loans. They are not averages across all bachelor’s degree recipients.

Status of In-School Private Loan Balances

Enterval separately reports loan status for the in-school private student loan portfolios represented in its performance dataset. This is a narrower population than the $138.80 billion estimate of the entire private market.

For the Q1 2026 performance portfolio, $59.15 billion of balances were included after excluding consolidation, refinance, parent loans, and the off-book portion of securities. Of that balance, 74.38% was in repayment, 20.66% was in deferment, 2.74% was in grace, and 2.22% was in forbearance.

Private student loan balance by loan status

Enterval reporting portfolio, Q1 2026. Percent of the covered outstanding balance.

Loan statusShare of outstanding balance
Repayment74.38%
Deferment20.66%
Grace2.74%
Forbearance2.22%

Within balances already in repayment, Enterval reported an early-stage delinquency rate of 3.31% for loans 30 to 89 days past due and a late-stage delinquency rate of 1.62% for loans at least 90 days past due. Its annualized gross charge-off rate was 2.92% of repayment balances in Q1 2026.

These delinquency and charge-off measures describe the Enterval contributor portfolio rather than every private student loan in the United States. They also should not be combined with federal student loan delinquency statistics, which use different populations and reporting conditions.

Private Debt Is a Small Share of the Student Loan Market

Using Enterval’s Q1 2026 market estimate, private loans represented 7.45 cents of every dollar of outstanding U.S. student loan debt. Federal loans represented 92.55 cents.

Federal and private student loan balances

Enterval market estimate as of March 31, 2026.

Loan typeOutstanding balanceShare of total
Federal student loans$1.7239 trillion92.55%
Private student loans$138.80 billion7.45%
Total student loans$1.8627 trillion100.00%

Federal and private shares of student loan debt

Estimated share of outstanding U.S. student loan balances as of Q1 2026.

Hover or click the chart to inspect values.

Enterval Private Student Loan Semi Annual Report, Q1 2026, balances as of March 31, 2026.

Data Notes

The national private student loan market does not have a single administrative balance series equivalent to the federal student loan portfolio. Enterval’s $138.80 billion Q1 2026 figure is a market estimate assembled from active in-school lender portfolios, legacy private loans, and refinance loans. Its report states that institution-issued loans are not included in the market calculation.

The CFPB’s approximately $181 billion figure uses a residual method. For the end of academic year 2024-25, the Bureau estimated $1.73 trillion of student loan balances appearing in its Consumer Credit Information Panel and added $108 billion of defaulted federal balances that had aged off credit records. It then compared that estimated total with approximately $1.67 trillion in federal student loans. The resulting private balance was approximately $181 billion.

The College Board graduate figures measure cumulative debt at graduation, not current outstanding balances. They cover 2023-24 bachelor’s degree recipients who began and completed their degrees at public or private nonprofit four-year institutions. The available data do not provide a comparable calculation for for-profit institutions, and Parent PLUS loans are excluded.

Sources

Cite This Page

DebtData.org. (2026). Private Student Loan Debt. https://debtdata.org/private-student-loan-debt/